BY USING OUR SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATING WITH US YOU ACCEPT AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, USE, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Your right to privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information you provide us with. We have strict policies and processes in place to ensure your information remains safe.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy, and any other document referred to in it) describes the way we collect your personal information (whether collected from you or otherwise provided to us), how we store, use, process and transfer your personal information and why.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

In this Privacy Policy, “we“, “us“, and “our” means Totnes Town Council. We are a Town Council (under the Local Government Act 1972) and our address is The Guildhall Offices, 5 Ramparts Walk, Totnes, Devon, England, TQ9 5QH. If you provide us with personal information via or through using our website,  www.visittotnes.co.uk (“our site“) or by otherwise communicating with us, we will act as the ‘data controller’ of your personal information. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the ‘data controller’ is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is lawfully and properly processed. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number on the Data Protection Register is Z6677603.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding or communicating with us by telephone, post, e-mail or otherwise howsoever. This includes information you provide when you: use our site; subscribe to receive newsletters and marketing (via email) about us (including details about our services, activities and events and offers and campaigns, competitions and other opportunities from us); enter a competition, promotion or survey; participate in social media functions on our site; submit an enquiry to us via the enquiry form on our site and/or when you contact us to report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your title, first and last names, address, post code, e-mail address, contact telephone number, date of birth, enquiries you submit to our site in relation to our site and/or our services and/or details relating to why you are corresponding with/contacting us.

Other information we collect about you when you contact us and automatically.
We may also collect from you records of our contact with you, which may include notes on our systems, emails or electronic communications and written correspondence and any telephone number used by you to call us.

Our site uses Cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. From time to time, this may include cookies which we control. These cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, to process and analyse your navigation and use of our site and allow us to improve our site and the services we offer via our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type (e.g. Safari, Chrome or Internet Explorer) and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and information about the type of device you are using to visit our site (e.g. mobile device, desktop/laptop pc or tablet); and

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, technical services providers, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) to ensure that our site and the information and/or services we provide to you work effectively and we may receive information about you from them. This will include information that we receive from:

Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as ‘Mailchimp’) who will provide us with information about whether or not you have received and read email newsletters and email marketing that they send on our behalf (and only with your informed and express consent) to you. This is so that we can monitor the reception of those email newsletters and email marketing;

INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This includes cookies controlled by third parties. These third party cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, to process and analyse your navigation and use of our site and to allow us to improve our site and the services we offer. For detailed information on the cookies used on our website and the purposes for which they are used, please read our Cookie Policy .

Subscribing to email newsletters and email marketing. If you ask us to keep you up to date, or permit selected third parties to keep you up to date (see “Who we share your information with” below), via email with the latest news and information about us, including details about our services, activities and events, details of discounts, voucher codes and offers and campaigns, competitions and other opportunities from us, then Mailchimp will gather information to measure and understand and to permit us to measure and understand the effectiveness of the email communications sent to you.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information we collect from you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information as follows:

to include your email address, first name and last name in a database (collated using a third party database aggregator, namely Mailchimp). Mailchimp will have access to and will store and process this information, but will only do so on our instructions, so that we (using their services) may contact you as described in the following bullet point. The function of the database aggregator is to help us conduct our newsletters, information and marketing campaigns and send them to you via email. Using a database aggregator also allows us to track the reception and take up of that newsletter and/or information / marketing campaign by those that subscribe to receive them. If you have not completed the relevant box on our site indicating that you would like to receive such email newsletters and marketing campaigns, we will not disclose your personal information to Mailchimp. Please see below at “Who we share your information with” and “Where we store your personal information”, which sets our further details of the disclosure to Mailchimp of your personal information;

to keep you up to date, or permit selected third parties to keep you up to date (see “Who we share your information with” below), with the latest news and information about us, details about our services, activities and events, details of discounts, voucher codes and offers and campaigns, competitions and other opportunities from us. This will only happen where you have consented to receiving such news and information (e.g. by completing and clicking “sign up” on the appropriate box on our site) from us. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or you do not want us to pass your details on to selected third parties for the purposes outlined above, please do not complete the relevant box on our site and, if you have completed the relevant box and submitted your email address to us in the past, please contact us at Totnes Town Council, The Guildhall Offices, 5 Ramparts Walk, Totnes, Devon, TQ9 5QH or  info@visittotnes.co.uk and ask us to cease using your information in this way;

to notify you about changes to our site, changes to the services offered via our site and/or changes to the terms and conditions and/or policies shown on our site; and/or

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Other information we collect about you when you contact us and automatically.
We will use this information:

for the purposes of carrying out your requests (for example, to address matters relating to our site and/or the services provided via our site) which you make known to us in electronic communications, written correspondence and/or during telephone calls you make to us and for the purposes of keeping records of the aforementioned electronic communications, written correspondence and/or telephone calls;

to carry out analysis (i.e. on an anonymous basis only) of users of our site behaviour so that we can understand the effectiveness of the services provided via our site and the effectiveness of our advertising and promotional activities. We will use this analysis to help us optimise our site and our advertising and promotional activities for the future;

to administer our site and for internal operations. Such internal operations will involve troubleshooting of technical issues that arise in relation to our site; testing of our site following resolution of such technical issues; analysis of statistics arising from the information collected about you (for example, using information gathered by cookies on our site to ascertain whether presenting information in different ways on our site affects the way users of our site navigate its pages) and will only involve the use and/or processing of information in an anonymous form to measure and understand the effectiveness of the services provided via our site (for example, we may collate and analyse aggregate information about the number of people who access our site and go on to subscribe to our email newsletters);

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. For information on how we will use information we receive from other sources, please see the explanation above at “Information third parties may collect from you”.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share your information with selected third parties:

Vu Online, who provide us with a secure online data hosting/storage service. All the information you submit to us via our site (including the types of information listed at “Information we collect from you” above) will be stored within Vu Online’s secure servers at 16 High Street, Totnes TQ9 5RY This is so that the data you provide to us can be kept safe and secure and so that we can access the information you give to us from time to time when necessary in order to provide you with the services available via our site (see above, under “How we use your information”) and to manage and operate our user database;

Mailchimp, our database aggregator. Where (and only where) you have expressly indicated (e.g. by completing the relevant box on our site and clicking “sign up”) that you wish to be sent email newsletters, email marketing materials and other information via email, we will share with Mailchimp your email address, first name and last name to create a database of individuals who have subscribed for these services. We will use this database as we have described above (see “How we use your information”);

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation;

If any third party claims that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their legal rights, including (but not limited to) their intellectual property rights or of their right to privacy, we may disclose your identity to that third party and/or to professional advisors instructed by them in relation to those claims; and/or

In order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Totnes Town Council or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information you provide to us by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise howsoever and which we collect will be filed and stored at Totnes Town Council, The Guildhall Offices, 5 Ramparts Walk, Totnes, Devon, TQ9 5QH. Our site is hosted by Vu Online and information you provide to us while using our site will be transmitted to and stored within Vu Online’s secure servers at 16 High Street, Totnes TQ9 5RY.

All the information you provide to us and which we collect will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Staff members operating within the EEA who work for or on behalf of us may process the information that you give to us and which we collect. Such staff members may, among other things, be involved in the provision of support services in relation to our site. When submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to such processing, transfer or storage as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will ensure at all times to take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information that we collect from you and disclose to Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as “Mailchimp”) (see “Who we share your information with” above), will be transferred and may be stored at a destination outside the EEA (including the USA, where the level of protection given to your personal data may be less than is legally required in the EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA (including the USA, where the level of protection given to your personal data may be less than is legally required in the EEA) who work for Mailchimp. Mailchimp inform us that they will access, use and store such information in accordance with the Mailchimp Privacy Policy. Mailchimp have agreed that they will only process your personal information in accordance with our instructions. However, please note that Mailchimp are an independent company and we do not control Mailchimp. If you do not feel comfortable with any of this, then please do not subscribe via our site to receive newsletters or marketing via emails (i.e. do not complete the relevant box on our site or provide your email to us via our site).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site or to us in any other electronic manner (e.g. via email); any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This is called a Subject Access Request. Should you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please make your Subject Access Request to us in writing. Please be advised that a fee of £10 (payable to Totnes Town Council) is applicable per request. This fee is to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not completing certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information on our site and/or by changing your cookie settings on your internet browser (see our Cookie Policy for further information on how to do this).  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Totnes Town Council, The Guildhall Offices, 5 Ramparts Walk, Totnes, Devon, TQ9 5QH, or  info@visittones.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other independent third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or terms.  Please check these policies and terms before you submit any personal information to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This version of our privacy policy is effective from March 2017. We may need to change our Privacy Policy from time to time to keep it up to date. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about the way in which we collect or process your information, please contact us. Similarly, if the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please let us know and we will investigate further to correct any inaccuracies. You can also find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk or by writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Totnes Town Council, The Guildhall Offices, 5 Ramparts Walk, Totnes, Devon, TQ9 5QH, or  info@visittones.co.uk.